Independent forex education Free professional tools Evidence-based broker reviews
EUR/USD 1.15960 ▼ 0.40%
GBP/USD 1.35391 ▼ 0.32%
USD/JPY 159.730 ▲ +0.03%
XAU/USD 4436.22 ▼ 0.82%
USD/CHF 0.80855 ▲ +0.53%
AUD/USD 0.71618 ▼ 0.46%
USD/CAD 1.38860 ▲ +0.23%
EUR/GBP 0.85648 ▼ 0.08%
EUR/USD 1.15960 ▼ 0.40%
GBP/USD 1.35391 ▼ 0.32%
USD/JPY 159.730 ▲ +0.03%
XAU/USD 4436.22 ▼ 0.82%
USD/CHF 0.80855 ▲ +0.53%
AUD/USD 0.71618 ▼ 0.46%
USD/CAD 1.38860 ▲ +0.23%
EUR/GBP 0.85648 ▼ 0.08%
ESC
Key Takeaways
  • FBS and XM both use regional promotions whose terms must be checked separately
  • FBS lists Cent, Standard and ECN structures while XM lists Micro, Standard, Ultra Low and Zero
  • Headline leverage is a risk ceiling, not a quality signal
  • Legal-entity and swap-free terms require regional confirmation
XM vs FBS: Which Broker Should You Choose?
XM vs FBS: Which Broker Should You Choose?
Share
Text size
18px

Evidence-based comparison#

Short Answer

Neither XM nor FBS is universally better. Verify the legal entity first, then compare the exact account's total cost, platform, funding route and risk controls.

Detailed Explanation

FBS and XM account names, commissions and promotions vary by entity and region, so equivalent tiers must be matched. Advertised spreads, leverage and processing times are conditional rather than promised outcomes.

Example

Compare XM Ultra Low with the FBS account actually available, adding commission and financing rather than unrelated minima. Keep instrument, volume, session and holding period constant.

Common Mistake

Choosing from a bonus or account name without checking withdrawal and volume conditions.

Professional Tip

Save both live account specifications and calculate the same trade and holding period on each.

Overview#

XM and FBS are both popular forex brokers with strong followings in emerging markets, particularly in Asia, the Middle East, and Africa. Both position themselves as accessible, beginner-friendly brokers with low minimum deposits and bonus programs.

XM was founded in 2009 and offers MetaTrader accounts, education and promotions where eligible. Availability depends on country and legal entity.

FBS was founded in 2009 and has built a large user base particularly in Southeast Asia and the Middle East. FBS offers extremely high leverage (up to 1:3000), various bonus programs, and a straightforward trading experience focused on accessibility.

💡 Key Takeaway: Both market low-entry accounts and regional promotions, while FBS lists higher maximum leverage and a Cent/ECN structure. This guide does not independently rank their support or education quality.

Quick Comparison Table#

Feature XM FBS
Founded 2009 2009
Regulation CySEC, DFSA, FSCA, FSC/FSA, CMA, BVI FSC CySEC, ASIC, FSC, FSCA
Min. Deposit $5 $5 (Standard)
Spreads (EUR/USD) From 0.6 pips (Ultra Low) From 0.7 pips (Standard)
Commission $0 (Standard/Ultra Low) $0 (Standard)
Max. Leverage Up to 1:1000* Up to 1:3000*
Platforms MT4, MT5, XM App, XM WebTrader MT4, MT5, FBS Trader
Islamic Account Yes (all account types) Yes (swap-free option)
Bonus Available in eligible jurisdictions Regional deposit bonuses
Support Languages 30+ including Arabic 15+ including Arabic
Education Extensive (webinars, seminars) Moderate
Instruments 1,400+ 550+
Review XM review -

Regulation#

Both groups list multiple entities; protection depends on the company accepting the account rather than a brand-level ranking.

XM's official regulation page lists 8 group licenses:

  • CySEC (Cyprus) — License #120/10
  • DFSA (Dubai, DIFC) — License #F003484
  • FSCA (South Africa) — License #49976
  • FSC (Belize) — Licence #8557558
  • FSA (Seychelles) — License #SD190
  • FSC (Mauritius) — License #GB23202700
  • CMA (Kenya) — License #233
  • BVI FSC — License #SIBA/L/25/1182

FBS's regulatory licenses:

  • CySEC (Cyprus) — License #331/17
  • ASIC (Australia) — License #426359
  • FSC (Belize)
  • FSCA (South Africa)
Aspect XM FBS
Tier 1 Regulators CySEC ASIC, CySEC
Middle East DFSA (Dubai)
Africa FSCA, CMA (Kenya) FSCA
Client Fund Segregation Yes Yes
Negative Balance Protection Yes Yes
Compensation Scheme ICF (up to €20,000) ICF (CySEC entity)
Review XM review -
💡 Regulation Distinction: XM lists a DFSA entity while the FBS portfolio shown here does not. This matters only if the applicant is actually onboarded by that XM entity; verify both agreements.
💡 Multi-Entity Structure: XM Group operates through multiple regulated legal entities worldwide. The entity that serves you — and therefore the leverage limits, compensation schemes, and dispute channels — depends on your country of residence. For the full entity breakdown with license numbers, see our XM broker review.

Verdict on regulation: Both are adequately regulated through multiple entities. XM's official regulation page lists 8 group licenses, including DFSA, FSCA, CMA Kenya and BVI FSC entities. For every region, verify the legal entity, compensation scheme and dispute channel before funding.

Spreads and Fees#

Both brokers target cost-conscious traders, but the details reveal important differences.

XM Spreads (typical):

Account EUR/USD GBP/USD USD/JPY Gold
Standard 1.6 pips 2.1 pips 1.6 pips 3.5 pips
Ultra Low 0.6 pips 0.7 pips 0.7 pips 1.5 pips
XM Zero 0.0 pips 0.2 pips 0.1 pips 2.0 pips

XM Zero charges $3.50/lot/side commission.

FBS Spreads (typical):

Account EUR/USD GBP/USD USD/JPY Gold
Standard 0.7 pips 1.1 pips 1.0 pips 3.0 pips
Cent 1.0 pips 1.5 pips 1.3 pips 3.5 pips
ECN 0.0 pips 0.3 pips 0.2 pips 1.5 pips

FBS ECN charges $6/lot round-turn commission and requires $500 minimum deposit.

All-in cost comparison (EUR/USD, 1 standard lot round-turn):

XM Ultra Low XM Zero FBS Standard FBS ECN
Spread cost $6.00 $0.00 $7.00 $0.00
Commission $0.00 $7.00 $0.00 $6.00
Total $6.00 $7.00 $7.00 $6.00
Review XM review XM review - -

XM's Ultra Low account and FBS's ECN account offer similar all-in costs, but XM's Ultra Low requires only $5 to open while FBS's ECN requires $500. For cost-efficient trading with a low entry barrier, XM's Ultra Low is the better value.

💡 Promotion Note: XM and FBS both use regional bonus campaigns, but eligibility and volume requirements matter more than the headline amount. Treat any bonus as conditional credit, not risk-free capital.

Non-trading fees:

  • Deposits/Withdrawals: Both offer free deposits and most withdrawals
  • Inactivity fee: XM charges $5/month after 90 days. FBS charges $5/month after 180 days
  • Swap rates: Both offer swap-free options

Leverage#

XM FBS
Maximum leverage Up to 1:1000* Up to 1:3000*
Default leverage 1:888 (adjustable) 1:500
Leverage on Majors Up to 1:1000* Up to 1:3000*
Leverage on Gold Up to 1:1000* Up to 1:500*
Leverage on Crypto Up to 1:250 Up to 1:5
Leverage on Indices Up to 1:200 Up to 1:100
Review XM review -
⚠️ Extreme Leverage Warning: FBS's maximum leverage of up to 1:3000 is among the highest in the industry and carries extreme risk. XM's up-to-1:1000 cap is already very high where available. Higher leverage does not mean higher profits — it means higher risk of total account loss. We strongly recommend traders use leverage below 1:200 regardless of the broker's maximum.

Verdict on leverage: FBS offers higher maximum leverage, but this is a risk factor rather than an advantage for most traders. XM's up-to-1:1000 cap provides ample flexibility where eligible.

Account Types#

XM Account Types:

Account Min. Deposit Spread From Commission Key Feature
Micro $5 1.0 pips $0 Micro lots (1,000 units)
Standard $5 1.0 pips $0 Standard lots
Ultra Low $5 0.6 pips $0 Low spreads, no commission
XM Zero $100 0.0 pips $3.50/lot/side Raw spreads

FBS Account Types:

Account Min. Deposit Spread From Commission Key Feature
Cent $1 1.0 pips $0 Cent lots for micro trading
Standard $5 0.7 pips $0 Standard trading
ECN $500 0.0 pips $6/lot RT Direct market access
💡 Account Accessibility: Both brokers offer low entry barriers for their standard accounts. However, XM provides tight spreads (from 0.6 pips) for just $5 on the Ultra Low account. FBS's tight-spread option (ECN) requires a $500 minimum deposit — 100 times more. XM gives you access to competitive pricing at any budget level.

Platforms#

Both brokers rely on the MetaTrader ecosystem and offer proprietary mobile apps.

XM:

  • MetaTrader 4 (Desktop, Web, Mobile)
  • MetaTrader 5 (Desktop, Web, Mobile)
  • XM App (proprietary mobile app with account management)
  • XM WebTrader

FBS:

  • MetaTrader 4 (Desktop, Web, Mobile)
  • MetaTrader 5 (Desktop, Web, Mobile)
  • FBS Trader App (proprietary mobile app)
Feature XM FBS
MT4 Yes Yes
MT5 Yes Yes
Proprietary App XM App, XM WebTrader FBS Trader
Copy Trading Yes Yes (FBS CopyTrade)
VPS Free (conditional) Free (conditional)
Autochartist Yes No
Demo Account Yes (unlimited) Yes
Review XM review -

Both brokers offer comparable platform experiences through MetaTrader. XM's Autochartist integration provides additional market analysis tools that FBS lacks.

Islamic Accounts#

Both brokers cater to Muslim traders with swap-free options.

XM Islamic Account:

  • Available on all account types (Micro, Standard, Ultra Low, Zero)
  • No swap or rollover charges on overnight positions
  • No additional fees, markups, or spread widening
  • Activated upon request through customer support
  • No expiry or time limit on swap-free status

FBS Islamic Account:

  • Swap-free trading enabled as an account option
  • Available on Standard and Cent accounts
  • No swap charges on overnight positions
  • Enabled through personal account settings
  • Conditions may vary by instrument
💡 Islamic Account Comparison: XM offers a clearer Islamic account structure — all account types qualify, no hidden charges, and no time limitations. FBS's swap-free option is straightforward to enable but is limited to fewer account types. For Muslim traders seeking transparency and comprehensive coverage, XM has the edge.

Customer Support#

The listed support channels differ, but this guide has no controlled response-time or case-resolution benchmark.

Aspect XM FBS
Live Chat 24/5 24/7
Email Yes Yes
Phone Yes Yes
Languages 30+ 15+
Arabic Support Full dedicated native team Available
Response Time Under 1 minute (chat) Variable
Personal Account Manager Yes No
Webinars Regular (multiple languages) Occasional
Seminars Global events Limited events
Educational Depth Extensive (200+ videos) Moderate
Review XM review -

XM's support strengths:

  • Dedicated Arabic-speaking support team
  • Regular live webinars in Arabic and other languages
  • Personal account managers for active traders
  • Global seminar program
  • Over 200 educational videos and comprehensive guides

FBS's support strengths:

  • 24/7 availability including weekends
  • Active social media presence
  • FBS CopyTrade community
  • Localized support in key Asian markets
💡 Support Evidence Limit: FBS lists 24/7 availability and XM lists broader education and language resources. Test the required language and escalation route; inventory size does not prove service quality.

Final Verdict#

XM and FBS target similar audiences but deliver different experiences.

Choose XM if you:

  • Value strong regulation including DFSA for the Middle East
  • Want eligible bonuses to test live markets, subject to terms
  • Need tight spreads (from 0.6 pips) with just a $5 deposit
  • Appreciate comprehensive education — webinars, seminars, and videos
  • Need full Arabic support with personal account managers
  • Want a wider selection of instruments (1,400+ vs 550+)
  • Prefer eligible promotions and loyalty credits

Choose FBS if you:

  • Need the absolute highest leverage available (1:3000)
  • Want 24/7 customer support including weekends
  • Prefer a Cent account for ultra-small position sizes
  • Are primarily based in Southeast Asia
  • Value simplicity over feature depth

Overall: Neither broker is the better all-around choice. FBS may fit a trader who needs its Cent structure, regional service or account terms; XM may fit a trader whose available MetaTrader account and education format suit the plan. Compare entity, live cost and risk controls.

💡 Getting Started: Open a free XM demo account to test spreads and execution, then review any eligible bonus terms before trading live. With a $5 minimum deposit on all accounts, you can start real trading with minimal commitment whenever you're ready.
⚠️ Risk & independence: CFDs are complex instruments and carry a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Figures in this comparison are illustrative and were last verified in June 2026. Terms, leverage, bonuses and available instruments depend on your country and legal entity. Confirm current conditions on each broker's official site before opening an account. See our risk disclaimer and how we review brokers.

Affiliate & risk disclosure: ForexTradeLab may earn commissions from qualifying broker links. This does not affect the comparison method or make any broker suitable for you. Leveraged forex and CFDs can cause rapid losses. Read the affiliate disclosure and risk disclaimer.

James Okonkwo
Written by
Platforms, Products & Broker Operations Editor
Fact-checked by
6+ years of market experience Facts last verified: Our editorial standards
Credentials & Written by

James documents platform setup, account types, fees, and promotion mechanics for major retail brokers. His pages are descriptive checklists for what to verify in your region—not a substitute for the broker’s legal terms.

Platforms and broker-operations editor at ForexTradeLab 6+ years documenting retail CFD platforms across multi-entity brands Focus: MT4/MT5 onboarding, fee tables, and regional promotion caveats Cross-checks public legal pages before publishing product explainers
MetaTrader & onboarding Fees, spreads & bonuses Product comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

The displayed costs are similar, but FBS ECN has a higher listed entry threshold and commission while XM Ultra Low is spread-only. Verify whether those accounts still exist for your entity.

Not inherently. It is an entity-dependent ceiling that can accelerate losses; check margin tiers and use a lower effective exposure.

The guide lists XM Micro and FBS Cent structures. Compare contract size, minimum lot, symbols and stop-out rules rather than deposit alone.

XM lists a DFSA entity, while FBS lists other regional entities. Only the company in your agreement determines protection.

No. Both use regional campaigns with different eligibility, volume and withdrawal rules. Treat bonus credit separately from cash.

No. FBS limits the referenced option to certain accounts and instruments; obtain current written schedules from both.